View Full Site

Between Deleuze and Foucault

Conference Schedule




Between Deleuze and Foucault

Conference at Purdue University
November 30 – December 1, 2012

List of Presentations (20 min presentation + 20min Q&A per paper)

All regular sessions will be held at the West Faculty Lounge in the Purdue Memorial Union.
Continental breakfast and lunch will be provided. 
The plenary address on Friday afternoon will take place in Krannert Auditorium in Krannert Hall.

[Click on links below to view video recordings of proceedings]. 

We would like to thank Andrew J. Iliadis for his help in recording the presentations at the conference.

Friday  - Nov 30th 
8:45 am – 9:15 am: Continental Breakfast (provided)

9:15 am – 9:30 am Opening Remarks:
Daniel Smith 

9:30 am - 10:50 am Session 1 - Method and Critique 
    Moderator: Nicolae Morar
    9:30 am – 10:10 am Colin Koopman - Critical Problematization in F & D: The Force of Critique w/out Judgment
    10:10 am – 10:50 am Alain Beaulieu – Foucault and Deleuze as Symptomatologists
    10:50 am -11:10 am Coffee Break

11:10 am - 12:30 pm Session 2 – Philosophy as an Activity: From Difference to the Present
    Moderator: Ladelle McWhorter
    11:10 am – 11:50 am L. Lawlor & J. Scholtz - Speaking Out For Others: Philosophy’s Activity in D&F (& H)
Q&A Session
    11:50 am – 12:30 pm Dianna Taylor – Ontology of Difference, Ontology of the Present
Q&A Session

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm: Lunch (provided)

2:00 pm – 3:20 pm Session 3 – Archeology, Genealogy, and Politics  
    Moderator: Thomas Nail
    2:00 pm – 2:40 pm Kevin Thompson – Foucault & The Image of Thought
Q&A Session 
    2:40 pm – 3:20 pm Chris Penfield - D & F’s Block of Becoming: toward a Theory of Transversal Politics
Q&A Session
    3:20 pm – 3:40 pm Coffee Break

3:40 pm - 5:00 pm Session 4 – Desire, Pleasure, and Power 
    Moderator: Daniel Smith
    3:40 pm – 4:20 pm Thomas Nail – Biopower and Control Societies
Q&A Session 
    4:20 pm – 5:00 pm Nicolae Morar – The Pleasure-Desire Problem
Q&A Session 

5:00 pm - 5:30 pm Break

5:30 pm - 7:00 pm Plenary Session: Krannert Auditorium, Krannert Hall
    Introduction: Arkady Plotnitsky, Purdue University
    Plenary Address: William Connolly, Johns Hopkins University
Q&A Session 

7:30 pm - 10:00 pm Dinner at Bistro 501 restaurant 


Saturday (Dec 1st) 
8:45 am – 9:30 pm: Continental Breakfast (provided)

9:30 am - 10:50 pm Session 5 - The Legacy of Hegel and Marx 
    Moderator: Todd May
    9:30 am – 10:10 am Tom Flynn - Specialized Reasoning versus the French Hegel: Foucault and Deleuze
    10:10 am – 10:50 am Roberto Nigro - Marx' Legacy in Foucault and Deleuze.
    10:50 am -11:10 am Coffee Break

11:10 am - 12:30 pm Session 6 – Method and Critique
    Moderator: Alan Schrift
    11:10 am – 11:50 am Anne Sauvagnargues – Conditions, Diagrams, and Forms
Q&A Session
    11:50 am – 12:30 pm John Protevi - Foucault’s Deleuzean Methodology of the Late 1970s
Q&A Session 

12:30 pm - 2:00 pm Lunch (provided)

2:00 pm – 3:20 pm Session 7 – Time, Technology, and Resistance
    Moderator: William McBride
    2:00 pm – 2:40 pm Marco Altamirano –Deleuze and Foucault on Time and Technology
Q&A Session
    2:40 pm – 3:20 pm Daniel Smith – Two Concepts of Resistance
Q&A Session 

3:20 pm – 3:45 pm Coffee Break

3:45 pm – 5:45 pm Roundtable
    Speakers: Todd May, Ladelle McWhorter, Alan Schrift; Chair (and participant): Alan Rosenberg (Part 1)
Roundtable Part 2 

Closing Remarks: William McBride

7:00 pm - 11:00 pm Dinner/Reception at Dan Smith’s House



Return to top of page