Skip to main content
Search
Loading

Undergraduate Student Awards

Outstanding Seniors

  • 2021 - Anya Welborn
  • 2020 - Katelyn Milligan
  • 2019 - Caroline Shanley
  • 2018 - Mackenzie Breneman
  • 2017 -Jessica Peine
  • 2016 - Brenda Ramirez
  • 2015 - Autumn Brown
  • 2014 - Chelsea Spring
  • 2013 - Scott Oliver
  • 2012 - Jaclyn Gross
  • 2011 - Stephanie Grebe
  • 2010 - Natalie Palmer
  • 2009 - Elizabeth O'Connor
  • 2008 - Shannon Daiber
  • 2007 - Ashley Eiler
  • 2006 - Julie Truesdell
  • 2005 - Stephanie Mathes
  • 2004 - Amanda Brettnacher
  • 2003 - Monika Jedrzejek
  • 2002 - Linda Bogan
  • 2001 - Julie Klish

Bruce Kendall Award for Excellence in Communication

(Description)

  • 2021 - Siddharth Sinha and Ramisa Reza
  • 2020 - Sara Cunningham
  • 2019—Lindsey Wurz and Laura Boodt
  • 2018—Gabby Gary, Katie Market, and Frank Vandeputte
  • 2017—Madeleine Holmes, Jared Kassebaum
  • 2016 - Paige Pope and Sutton Roach
  • 2015 - Kourtney Freiburger & Allison Tucker
  • 2014 - Jonathan Bruce & Mingjian Cui
  • 2013 - Meghan Grady & Rebekah Pastor
  • 2012 - Sharyl Pels
  • 2011 - Katie Beck
  • 2010 - Lauren East
  • 2009 - Megan Jahrling
  • 2008 - Abrar El-Abiad
  • 2007 - Christina Jones
  • 2006 - Claire McCormick
  • 2005 - Emily R. Freed
  • 2004 - Jessica Shepherd
  • 2003 - Emily Baldauf
  • 2002 - Kelly Mackus
  • 2001 - Amy Southwood

McDowell & Gilliam Study Abroad Scholarship Award

  • 2021 - Christine Butcher, Tori Chodzinski, Carly Rosenberger, and Sarahy Duenas
  • 2020 - Giovanna Salazar
  • 2019 - Gabriel Cassala, Sarah Cunningham, Katelyn Milligan, Gracen Stanczykiewicz
  • 2018—Grace Van Orman, Kelsey Cochran, Jessica Bullitt, Chelsea Ho, Shauna McAulay, Madison Sanneman
  • 2017—Mackenzie Breneman, Brittany Epley, Lauren Miltenberger, Jinghong Zhu, Erice Perez, Anissa Orozco, Elizabeth McFadden
  • 2016 - Mackenzie Breneman and Kristen Conoley
  • 2015 - Francesca Smeriglio & Paige Pope
  • 2014 - Lauren Isaacs, Allison Prestipino, Brenda Ramirez

William Wigglesworth Communication Scholarship Award

  • 2021 - Anna Szolwinski
  • 2020 - Anna Szolwinski
  • 2019 - Samantha Broering
  • 2018 - Shenetha Shepherd
  • 2017 - Laura Boodt
  • 2016 - Kelsey Johnson
  • 2015 - Brenda Ramirez
  • 2014 - Austin Jewell & Sutton Roach

Planck Study Abroad Scholarship Award

  • 2021 - Fatima Esquivel Benjamin
  • 2020 - Giovanna Salazar
  • 2019 - Kathleen Messmer, Angel Upshaw
  • 2018 - Laura Boodt
  • 2017 - Jessica Bruder, Tori Houk
  • 2016 - Katie Erdelac
  • 2015 - Brittany Hemphill
  • 2014 - Autumn Brown

Communication Service Award

  • 2021 - Darci Truman
  • 2020 - Sapphire Lai
  • 2019 - Ben McGuire
  • 2018—Anissa Orozco
  • 2017—Caroline Shanley
  • 2016 - Christa Szalach
  • 2015 - Lewis Day
  • 2014 - Emily Lake

Lamb Scholarship Award

  • 2021 - Jenna Davis, Jill Reabe, Katherine Jacobson, Abigail Myers, Samanthi Obeyesekera
  • 2020 - William Oberndorfer, Jared Huber, Morgan Pierce
  • 2019 - Kelsey Cochran, Kaleigh Karageorge, Hannah Puckett
  • 2018 - Amelia Kramer, J.D. Arland, Caroline Shanley
  • 2017 - Amelia Kramer, Katie Market, Sarah Faulkner, Allison Hemingway, Frank Vandeputte
  • 2016 - Claire Andrews, Trevor Peters, Abigail Wilson, Katelyn Market, Alejandra Duran Trinidad
  • 2015 - Kelsey Eversole, Claire Andrews, Sutton Roach, Kaylee Parks, Kelsey Johnson, Katalina Valle, Paige Annee, Paige Pope, Hannah Compton, Kaleigh Spencer, Trevor Peters, Audrey Peters, Jessica Peine
  • 2014 - Autumn Brown, Amanda Green, Austin Jewell, Natascha Perez-Rios, Paige Pope, Mariah Rodriguez

Distinguished New Major

  • 2021 - Lindsay Porter
  • 2020 - Anna Szolwinski
  • 2019 - Jackie Ham
  • 2018 - Faith Hoffman, Katelyn Milligan, Lindsey Wurz
  • 2017 - Mackenzie Breneman
  • 2016 - Erika Yohn
  • 2015 - Kelsey Johnson
  • 2014 - Autumn Brown
  • 2013 - Jessica Walters
  • 2012 - Molly Longest
  • 2011 - Scott Oliver
  • 2010 - Sharyl Pels

Charles G. & Susan Y. Armstrong Scholarship

  • 2019 - Heather Ren
  • 2018 - Elle Huff, Laura Boodt, Shenetha Shepherd
  • 2017 - Bobbi Jo Bergum, Taylor Martin, Taylor Cody
  • 2016 -  Kelly O'Keefe

Fraser Speaking Competition

Learn more about the Fraser Speaking Competition here.

  • Spring 2019 - Andrew Chen, David Israbian, Ben Perillo, Rhiana Ragheb, and Crystal Webb (Instructor: Monika Tomar)

  • Fall 2018 - Aryan Ghadge, Tristan Hargett, Claire Rightley, Payton Yardley, and Arman Yousefizadeh (Instructor: Andrew Exner)

Return to top