View Full Site

Events

All members of the Purdue University community and the public are cordially invited to attend events offered by the Jewish Studies Program.

Evening Events
Fall 2014

7th Annual Larry Axel Memorial Lecture in Religion
Monday, October 20 ~ RAWL 1062 ~ 8:00 p.m.
Victoria Aarons, Professor of English, Trinity University
"The Shape of Memory:  Post-Holocaust Literary Representation"
Co-sponsored by the Purdue Jewish Studies and Religious Studies Programs

Noon Series
Fall 2014

Wednesday, September 17 ~ Beering Hall, Room B222 ~ 12:30
Andrew Fogel, Doctoral Student, Department of History, Purdue University, "Supermentsh:  Superman's Covert and Overt Jewish Origins"

Wednesday, October 22 ~ Stewart Center, Room 313 ~ 12:30 
Nicole Fourman, Winner of the 2014 Edward Simon B'nai B'rith Barzillai Lodge No. 111 Prize in Jewish Studies, "The Jewish Dietary Laws:  A Matter of Interpretation"

Wednesday, November 12 ~ Stewart Center, Room 313 ~ 12:30
Rebekah Klein-Pejšová, Jewish Studies Assistant Professor of History, Purdue University, "Between Refugees and the State:  Hungarian Jews and Jewish Refugee Policy in Wartime Austria-Hungary"

Evening Events
Spring 2014

Klatch Jewish Arts Series Presentation
Monday, March 31 ~ RAWL 1062 ~ 8:00 p.m.
Ruth Ellen Gruber, Award-winning American writer, photographer, editor, and independent scholar
"Holocaust Legacy:  Empty Spaces, Fading First-Hand Memories, New Jewish Realities"
 www.ruthellengruber.com

Jewish Film Series (organized by Alon Kantor; akantor@purdue.edu)
Spring 2014

1) Tue Jan. 28, 2014
6:00p - 9:00p FRNY G140
La genèse (1999) (Genesis) Cheick Oumar Sissoko
Country: France, Mali
Running time: 102 minutes

2) Tue 02/11, 2014
6:00p - 9:00p BRNG 2290
The Golem (1920) (The Golem: How He Came Into the World / Der Golem,
Wie er in die Welt Kam) Paul Wegener, Carl Boese
Country: Weimar Republic
Running time: 85 minutes

3) Tue 03/04, 2014
6:00p - 9:00p BRNG 2290
Green Fields (Grine Felder) (1937) Edgar G. Ulmer and Jacob Ben-Ami
Running time: 97 minutes

4) Tue 04/01, 2014
6:00p - 9:00p BRNG 2290
Jacob the Liar (Jakob, der Lügner) (1976) Frank Beyer
Country: German Democratic Republic, Czechoslovakia
Running time: 100 minutes

5) Tue 04/15, 2014
6:00p - 9:00p BRNG 2290
Bruriah (2008) Avraham Kushnir
Country: Israel
Running time: 89 minutes

Special Events
Spring 2014

The 14th Annual Graduate Student Symposium
"Merging Borders:  Language, Literature and Communication in Cross-Cultural Contexts"
Keynote speakers:  Dr. Dov-Ber Kerler, Indiana University and Dr. Karen Thornber, Harvard University
http://www.cla.purdue.edu/slc/main/graduate/Graduate_Symposium/Keynote_Speaker.html
March 7-8, 2014
School of Languages and Cultures, Purdue University
Program coming soon!

The 33rd Annual Holocaust Remembrance Conference
"Hidden Within"
April 6-8, 2014
All events will be held at Purdue University
Full program details:  http://www.glhrc.org/

Social Science Mechanics:  A Look Under the Hood At Innovative Research Methods
Purdue University Associate Professor Rachel L. Einwohner presents:
"Ethical Considerations on the Use of Archived Testimonies in Holocaust Research:  Beyond the IRB Exemption"
Wednesday, April 23 ~ BRNG 2243 ~ 12:00-1:30 p.m.
A Unique Approach to the presentation of methods.  Researchers will approach the presentation as a storyline:  from beginning to publication.
Series sponsorship:  Political Science Graduate Student Association (PSGSA)
For more information:  psgsa@purdue.edu

Noon Series Lectures
Spring 2014

Thursday, February 6 ~ Stewart Center, Room 318 ~ 12:30
Harry Targ, Professor, Department of Political Science, Purdue University, "Jewish Influences on Labor and Other Progressive Movements in 20th Century America:  Chicago Examples"
www.heartlandradical.blogspot.com

Wednesday, March 5 ~ Stewart Center, Room 318 ~ 12:30
Stuart Robertson, Continuing Lecturer, Biblical Hebrew, School of Languages and Cultures, Purdue University, "The Hebrew Bible in Church and Synagogue"

Wednesday, April 9 ~ Stewart Center, Room 318 ~ 12:30
Deena Linett, Professor Emerita, Department of English, Montclair State University, "Seder," a Fiction: Reading by Professor Deena Linett
http://www.deenalinett.org/

Evening Events
Fall 2013

Klatch Jewish Arts Series Presentation
Monday, October 28 ~ Krannert Auditorium ~ 8:00 p.m.
Daniel Asia, Composer and Professor of Music, University of Arizona
"Breath in a Ram's Horn:  The Jewish Spirit in Classical Music"

6th Annual Larry Axel Memorial Lecture in Religion
Thursday, November 7 ~ STEW 214ABC ~ 7:00-8:00 p.m.
Wendy Furman-Adams, Professor of English, Whittier College
"Visualizing Paradise: Artists Representing Eden Before and After Milton's Paradise Lost"
Co-sponsored by the Purdue Jewish Studies and Religious Studies Programs

Special Events
Fall 2013

Illuminations Lecture Series 
Philosophy and Literature Program
Thursday, September 26 ~ BRNG 1230 ~ 4:30-6:00 p.m.
Daniel Morris, Professor, Department of English, Purdue University
“Pedagogical Personae:  On Two Approaches to Literature and Criticism”
http://www.cla.purdue.edu/phil-lit/events/index.html

Consul General of Israel to the Midwest
Tuesday, November 19 ~ STEW 214 ~ 12:00 noon
Consul General Roey Gilad, "A View of the Middle East from Jerusalem"
Co-sponsored by the Indianapolis Jewish Community Relations Council, Purdue Hillel, Purdue Jewish Studies Program, and Temple Israel

Noon Series Lectures
Fall 2013


Wednesday, October 2 ~ Stewart Center, Room 202 ~ 12:30
Saul Lerner, Professor, Department of History and Political Science, Purdue University Calumet, "Creating a Master Race:  American Eugenics and Nazi Racial Policy"

Wednesday, November 6 ~ Stewart Center, Room 202 ~ 12:30
Peter Kern, Winner of the 2013 Edward Simon B'nai B'rith Barzillai Lodge No. 111 Prize in Jewish Studies, "Moses Hess:  His Influences and Influence"

Evening Events
Spring 2013

Klatch Jewish Arts Series Presentation

Monday, March 18 ~ Krannert Auditorium ~ 8:00 p.m.
Samantha Baskind, Art History, Cleveland State University
"Beatified But Not Canonized: Jewish American Artists and the Formation of the American Art Canon"

Special Events
Spring 2013


Thursday, February 14 ~ Krannert Auditorium ~ 4:00 p.m.
Michael Miller, Associate Professor, Department of History, Central European University, Budapest, Hungary
“Jewish Beauty and Jewish Questions in Hungary, Poland and the Land of Israel”

Thursday, March 21 ~ STEW 310 ~ 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Pesach Roundtable: "Of Memory and Forgetting and the Passover Seder"
Participants:   Stella Setka, Daniel Frank, David Sanders, Sandor Goodhart, Rebekah Klein-Pejšová, and Rabbi Audrey Pollack

Thursday, April 4 ~ Fowler Hall ~ 6:00-7:00 p.m.
Anne Marie O'Connor (Washington Post), "The Lady in Gold: The Extraordinary Tale of Gustav Klimt's Masterpiece, Portrait of Adele Bloch-Bauer”
Reception from 5:00-6:00 in the Stewart Center Gallery

32nd Annual Greater Lafayette Holocaust Remembrance Conference
"From Living Memory to Historical Memory:  The Holocaust in Transition"
April 7-12, 2013
The full conference schedule is available at http://www.glhrc.org/

Noon Series Lectures
Spring 2013

Wednesday, February 6 ~ Stewart Center, Room 313 ~ 12:30
Samantha Richards, Winner of the 2012 Edward Simon B'nai B'rith Barzillai Lodge No. 111 Prize in Jewish Studies, "The First Political Movement:  Moses as a Political Leader, the Exodus as a Revolution, and the Constituting of a Nation"

Wednesday, February 27 ~ Stewart Center, Room 320 ~ 12:30
Warren Rosenberg, English Department, Wabash College, "Serious Men?:  Jewishness in the Films of Ethan and Joel Coen"

Wednesday, March 20 ~ Stewart Center, Room 313 ~ 12:30
Fritz Cohen, Professor Emeritus, School of Languages and Cultures, Purdue University, "History of the Jewish Community of Bisenz (Bzenec), Moravia"

Wednesday, April 10 ~ Stewart Center, Room 320 ~ 12:30
William Glenn Gray, Associate Professor, Department of History, Purdue University, "Germany, Israel, and Palestinian Terror in the 1970s: 'Black September' and its Aftermaths"


Evening Events
Fall 2012

5th Annual Larry Axel Memorial Lecture in Religion
Monday, October 22 ~ Krannert Auditorium ~ 8:00 p.m.
Kenneth Seeskin, Professor of Philosophy, Northwestern University
"Is Judaism Really Monotheistic?  A Maimonidean Inquiry"
Co-sponsored by the Purdue Jewish Studies and Religious Studies Programs and the DiversiKey Certificate Program/Diversity Resource Office

Special Events
Fall 2012

"Borges and the Sciences:  A Symposium on the Intersection of Literature, Mathematics, and Physics"
Wednesday, October 3
9:30 a.m. to noon and 1:30-4:00 p.m.
Stewart Center, Room 214 ABCD
http://masters.krannert.purdue.edu/borges-symposium/

"The Hebrew Bible's Judges and Milton's Samson's Agonistes"
Wednesday, October 10
3:00 p.m.
Krannert Auditorium
Co-sponsored by the Jewish Studies and Religious Studies Programs
http://www.cla.purdue.edu/religious-studies/events/index.html

Noon Series Lectures
Fall 2012

Wednesday, September 5 ~ Stewart Center, Room 313 ~ 12:30
Charles Watkinson, Director, Purdue University Press, "What is the Future for Jewish Studies Publishing?"

Wednesday, October 24 ~ Stewart Center, Room 313 ~ 12:30
Philip Schlossberg, Director, Purdue Hillel, "The Ideology of the Birthright Israel Program"

Wednesday, November 14 ~ Stewart Center, Room 313 ~ 12:30
Ana Parra Sanchez, PhD Candidate, Spanish Literature, School of Languages and Cultures, Purdue University, "The Myth of Don Juan in the Sephardic Tradition"

Evening Events
Spring 2012

Klatch Jewish Arts Series Presentation

Edith Pearlman Q&A
Tuesday, March 27 ~ Stewart Center, Room 318 ~ 4:30 p.m. 

Tuesday, March 27 ~ Krannert Auditorium ~ 7:30 p.m.
Edith Pearlman, author and recipient of the 2011 PEN/Malamud Award for excellence in the art of short fiction, "Binocular Vision:  Reading with Award-Winning Fiction Writer Edith Pearlman"
http://www.edithpearlman.com/
Co-sponsored by the College of Liberal Arts, the Department of English, and the Creative Writing and Jewish Studies Programs at Purdue.

Special Events
Spring 2012

Documentary Film Screening and Discussion
"Who Killed Walter Benjamin?"
Wednesday, January 18 ~  BCHM 105 ~ 6:00 p.m.
Co-sponsored by the School of Languages and Cultures, the Department of Philosophy, and the Comparative Literature, Jewish Studies, and Philosophy & Literature Programs.

"Praying in Her Own Voice" (film followed by discussion)
Wednesday, February 29 ~ Krannert Auditorium ~ 7:00-9:00 p.m.
Co-sponsored by the Temple Israel Sisterhood and the Jewish Studies Program

50/50 Lectures 
Thursday, March 1 ~ SC G039 ~ 4:30 p.m.
Daniela Flesler, State University of New York, Stony Brook
"Performing the Past:  Jewish and Muslim Spain in the Twenty-First Century"
A PSRL (Purdue Studies in Romance Literatures) and Purdue University Press collaboration

Monday, March 5 ~ Krannert Auditorium ~ 8:00 p.m.
Michael Heller, American poet, essayist and critic
"Under the Sign of Benjamin"
Co-sponsored by the Department of English and the Comparative Literature and Jewish Studies Programs

Noon Series Lectures
Spring 2012

Wednesday, February 8 ~ Stewart Center, Room 320 ~ 12:30
Stacy Holden, Associate Professor, Department of History, Purdue University, "Muslim and Jewish Interaction in Moroccan Meat Markets, 1873-1912"

Wednesday, March 7 ~ BRNG 2275 ~ 12:30
Rebekah Klein-Pejšová, Jewish Studies Assistant Professor of History with HIST 390 students Rachel Levine and Jennifer McVeigh, Purdue University, "The Great Greater Lafayette Jewish Scavenger Hunt"

Wednesday, April 4 ~ Stewart Center, Room 320 ~ 12:30
Stuart Robertson, Continuing Lecturer, Biblical Hebrew, School of Languages and Cultures, Purdue University, "Josephus and Philo on the Ancient Israelite Tabernacle"

Special Events
Fall 2011


MARS Mondays
October 3 ~ BRNG 1284 ~ 12:30
Stuart Robertson, Continuing Lecturer, Hebrew and Religious Studies
"The Shadow of Genesis One in the Flood Story, or Genesis' Near Identical-Twin Accounts of the First and Second Beginnings of Life on Planet Earth"
Co-sponsored by the Purdue Jewish Studies and Medieval and Renaissance Studies Programs
http://www.cla.purdue.edu/medieval-studies/events/marsmondays.html

4th Annual Larry Axel Memorial Lecture in Religion
Tuesday, October 4 ~ STEW 202 ~ 7:30 p.m.
Mark Noll, Professor of History, University of Notre Dame,
"The King James Bible and the U.S. Populace"
Co-sponsored by the Purdue Jewish Studies and Religious Studies Programs
http://www.cla.purdue.edu/religious-studies/events/index.html

31st Annual Greater Lafayette Holocaust Remembrance Conference
"Reflections on Kristallnacht"
Sunday, November 13 ~ Krannert Auditorium
Opening session begins at 2:00 p.m.
The full conference schedule will soon be available at http://www.glhrc.org/

Noon Series Lectures
Fall 2011

Wednesday, September 7 ~ Stewart Center, Room 320 ~ 12:30
Xue Yu, Winner of the 2011 Edward Simon B'nai B'rith Barzillai Lodge No. 111 Prize in Jewish Studies, "Escape to the East:  The Shanghai Jewish Community During the Second World War"

Wednesday, October 26 ~ Stewart Center, Room 320 ~ 12:30
Stella Setka, Doctoral Student, Literary Studies, Department of English, Purdue University, "Trends in 21st-century Jewish American Fiction"

Wednesday, November 16 ~ Stewart Center, Room 318 ~ 12:30
Colleen Neary-Sundquist, Assistant Professor, School of Languages and Cultures, Purdue University, "Glückel of Hameln: A Jewish Autobiography"